The opportunity to acknowledge Christ and apply his teachings in a recreational environment is the foundation and spiritual motivation of Idlewild Baptist Recreation Ministry.

 

We offer Spring baseball and softball for both girls and boys, Ages 5 to 15.

 

Our goal is to be a living, testimony of God's love and Grace. Each team has both Godly coaches and team Chaplains to bring God's Word through prayer and reading. We want to teach everyone the skills that can be used on the ball fields as well as teaching them and drawing them closer to Jesus Christ. Each practice and game a time of devotion and prayer is led by the Chaplain. We also have people in the church prayer walking the fields and praying for the teams. The ultimate goal of the entire ministry is to show the love of Christ to all who come in contact with it. We focus everything that we do on 1 Corinthians 10:31, “Whether, then, you eat or drink or whatever you do, do it all to the glory of God.” (NAS)

 

Jeff Turner - Student & Recreation Minister

 


2017 Teams

Group
 
Team Mascot
Team Coach
 
T-Ball
Hot Rods
David Buchanan
Boys 8U
Diamondbacks
Warren Simpson
Boys 10U
RiverDogs
Walt Fields
Boys 12U
Bees
David Bullock
Boys 12U
Blue Claws
Brandon Mullis
Boys 15U
Rangers
David Blanton
Elem Softball
Pink Sox
Kayle Barbur
HS Softball
Purple
Carroll/Holland

 

 


2017 Schedules

 

 T-Ball - Hot Rods

Download Schedule

Game Date
Opponent
Location
Field #
Game Time
2017-04-01
HGBC - Olin
IBC
1
10:00 AM
2017-04-22
HGBC - Snyder
IBC
1
11:15 AM
2017-04-29
HGBC - Wisor
HG-NORTH
2
11:15 AM
2017-05-06
HGBC - Holtz
IBC
1
10:00 AM
2017-05-09
St. John Neuman
IBC
1
6:15 PM
2017-05-20
HGBC - Kiser
IBC
1
10:00 AM
2017-06-01
HGBC - Rinaldi
IBC
1
6:15 PM
Bold - Home team

 

 

 

 Boys 8U - Diamondbacks

Download Schedule

Game Date
Opponent
Location
Field #
Game Time
2017-04-01
HGBC - Belote
IBC
1
11:15 AM
2017-04-22
HGBC - Olin
IBC
1
12:30 PM
2017-04-29
HGBC - Rybenski
HG-NORTH
3
11:15 AM
2017-05-06
St. John Neuman
IBC
1
11:15 AM
2017-05-13
HGBC - Hamrick
HG-NORTH
3
10:00 AM
2017-05-20
HGBC - Kiser
IBC
1
11:15 AM
2017-05-30
HGBC - King
IBC
1
6:00 PM
2017-06-03
HGBC - Maldonado
HG-NORTH
3
10:00 AM
Bold - Home team

 

 

 

 Boys 10U - RiverDogs

Download Schedule

Game Date
Opponent
Location
Field #
Game Time
2017-04-01
HGBC - Alexander
HG-MINT HILL
3
10:00 AM
2017-04-04
HGBC - Williams
IBC
2
6:00 PM
2017-04-22
HGBC -
IBC
2
10:00 AM
2017-05-02
HGBC -
HG-NORTH
2
6:00 PM
2017-05-06
HGBC - Williams
HG-MINT HILL
3
12:00 PM
2017-05-13
HGBC -
HG-NORTH
2
10:00 AM
2017-05-16
HGBC - Alexander
IBC
2
6:00 PM
2017-05-20
HGBC - Alexander
IBC
2
10:00 AM
2017-05-25
FBCIT
IBC
1
6:00 PM
2017-06-01
HGBC - Williams
IBC
2
6:00 PM
Bold - Home team

 

 

 

 Boys 12U - Bees

Download Schedule

Game Date
Opponent
Location
Field #
Game Time
2017-04-01
HGBC - Foster
HG-MINT HILL
6
10:00 AM
2017-04-08
CCYA - Lyne
CCYA
4
2:00 PM
2017-05-06
Hopewell - Medlin
IBC
2
10:00 AM
2017-05-09
St. John Neuman
IBC
2
6:00 PM
2017-05-16
HGBC - Hinson
HG-MINT HILL
6
6:00 PM
2017-05-20
Hopewell - Palmer
IBC
2
2:00 PM
2017-05-25
CCYA - Peterson
IBC
2
6:00 PM
2017-05-30
Idlewild - Mullis
IBC
2
6:00 PM
Bold - Home team

 

 

 

 Boys 12U - Blue Claws

Download Schedule

Game Date
Opponent
Location
Field #
Game Time
2017-04-01
CCYA - Peterson
IBC
2
10:00 AM
2017-04-08
CCYA - Colon
CCYA
3
12:00 PM
2017-04-18
Hopewell - Palmer
HG-MINT HILL
6
6:00 PM
2017-04-22
CCYA - Lyne
IBC
2
2:00 PM
2017-05-02
HGBC - Foster
IBC
2
6:00 PM
2017-05-06
HGBC - Matthews
IBC
2
12:00 PM
2017-05-20
Hopewell - Medlin
IBC
2
12:00 PM
2017-05-30
Idlewild - Bullock
IBC
2
6:00 PM
Bold - Home team

 

 

 

 Boys 15U - Rangers

Download Schedule

Game Date
Opponent
Location
Field #
Game Time
2017-04-01
HGBC - Harris
HG-MINT HILL
1
12:00 PM
2017-04-08
CCYA - Plemmons
CCYA
4
10:00 AM
2017-04-22
CCYA - Roten
IBC
3
12:00 PM
2017-05-09
Hopewell Baptist
IBC
3
6:00 PM
2017-05-13
CCYA - Plemmons
CCYA
4
10:00 AM
2017-05-20
HGBC - Aberly
IBC
3
10:00 AM
2017-05-30
HGBC - Harris
IBC
3
6:00 PM
2017-06-03
CCYA - Roten
CCYA
4
12:00 PM
Bold - Home team

 

 

 

 Elem Softball - Pink Sox

Download Schedule

Game Date
Opponent
Location
Field #
Game Time
2017-04-01
CCYA - Greene
IBC
1
1:00 PM
2017-04-04
HGBC - Scott
HG-MINT HILL
4
6:15 PM
2017-04-22
HGBC - Scott
IBC
1
2:30 PM
2017-04-29
CCYA - Aagaard
CCYA
2
12:00 PM
2017-05-02
HGBC - Kent
HG-NORTH
1
6:15 PM
2017-05-06
HGBC - Kent
IBC
1
1:00 PM
2017-05-20
CCYA - Greene
IBC
1
1:00 PM
2017-06-03
CCYA - Aagaard
CCYA
2
12:00 PM
Bold - Home team

 

 

 

 HS Softball - Purple

Download Schedule

Game Date
Opponent
Location
Field #
Game Time
2017-04-01
HGBC - Berger
IBC
1
3:00 PM
2017-04-08
CCYA - King
CCYA
2
2:00 PM
2017-04-18
St. John Neuman
IBC
1
6:00 PM
2017-04-22
St. Stephen UMC
IBC
1
4:30 PM
2017-05-06
HGBC - Perrotti
HG-MINT HILL
2
1:45 PM
2017-05-13
HGBC - Berger
HG-NORTH
1
4:30 PM
2017-05-20
St. Stephen UMC
IBC
1
3:00 PM
2017-06-03
CCYA - King
CCYA
2
4:00 PM
Bold - Home team

 

 

 


Idlewild Baptist Church

12701 Idlewild Rd Matthews NC 28105

View Larger Map

 

Hickory Grove Baptist Church - Mint Hill

5715 Wilgrove Mint Hill Rd Mint Hill NC 28227

View Larger Map

 

Hickory Grove Baptist Church - North

2712 Odell School Rd Charlotte NC 28262

View Larger Map

 

First Assembly - CCYA

280 Concord Pkwy S Concord NC 28027

View Larger Map